Enter your keyword

BUSINESS (Entrepreneurs) IMMIGRATION VISA

ENTREPRENEURS (Federal)

The Entrepreneur Program seeks to attract experienced business persons who will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that contribute to the economy and create jobs.

A successful applicant is one who has

  • a) Managed a qualifying business and has controlled a sufficient percentage of equity of the qualifying business for at least two years in the period beginning five years preceding the application;,
  • b) Possesses a personal net worth of $300,000 and
  • c) Undertakes to control a sufficient percentage of the equity of a qualifying Canadian business and provide active and ongoing management of the qualifying Canadian business that will create at least one incremental full-time job for Canadian citizens or permanent residents, other than the entrepreneur and their family members.

Under the Canada-Quebec Accord, the province of Quebec operates its own immigrant entrepreneur program. All entrepreneurs in the Quebec program must intend to live in Quebec and must be selected by Quebec. In common with the federal programs, entrepreneurs in the Quebec program must have a net worth of CA$300,000.

How we can help:

We can assess your eligibility according to the Canadian immigration rules and can help you file application as your authorized legal representative.

For free assessment fill up the assessment form