Enter your keyword

Skill Worker Visa

EXPRESS ENTRY

 

The Federal Skilled Worker visa is designed for individuals who want to work and settle in Canada outside Quebec.

They should have the qualifications, skills or experiences to fill Canada’s skill shortages and contribute to the Canadian economy. Canada accepts immigrants, on the merits of professional occupation, managerial level work experience or skilled tradesmen. Skilled workers are selected for permanent residency to Canada based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French, and other criteria to help them establish in Canada.

Applicants to the Federal Skilled Worker visa demonstrate that they meet the minimum visa requirements including having work experience (at least one year) in a designated occupation, or a Canadian job offer. In addition, applicants must meet the pass mark on a points-based assessment. Successful applicants will obtain Canadian permanent residence, which will entitle them to live and work in Canada with few restrictions. Canadian permanent residents may also be eligible for Canadian citizenship.

Entry criteria and the Comprehensive Ranking System

The Express Entry system is creating a pool of candidates for immigration to Canada. Candidates are assessed based on a number of criteria, and the highest ranking candidates will be invited to apply to immigrate to Canada.

There are requirements not only to get into the pool, but also to be chosen from it.

Pool entry criteria

To get into the Express Entry pool, skilled foreign nationals will need to meet the criteria of one of the federal immigration programs subject to Express Entry:

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP),
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP), or
  • Canadian Experience Class (CEC).

You can read about the minimum criteria of any of these programs by using the above links. Or, you can use our online tool, Come to Canada, to see if you meet the criteria to get into the Express Entry pool.

Comprehensive Ranking System

The Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) is a points-based system that is used to assess and score a candidate’s profile to rank them in the Express Entry pool.

The CRS will assess the profile information candidates submit, including:

  • skills,
  • work experience,
  • language ability,
  • education and other factors.

We have found these factors all play a role in economic success for immigrants once in Canada. Additional points will be awarded for candidates who have a job offer or a nomination by one of Canada’s provinces or territories under their provincial nominee programs.

CIC will select the highest ranking candidates from the pool through regular “draws” and invite them to apply to immigrate as a permanent resident.

A goal of Express Entry is to ensure strong links between economic immigration and the Canadian labour market. For that reason, qualified candidates who also have a job offer will get enough points to ensure they are ranked high enough to get an invitation to apply.

An employer will need to ensure the job offer is supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment. This process ensures they have first tried to find Canadians to fill job openings.

Similarly, a nomination by a province or territory, will give a candidate additional points to rank high enough to be invited to apply at the next eligible draw of candidates.

Comprehensive Ranking System formula

All Express Entry candidates will be given a score out of 1,200, based on the four parts of the Comprehensive Ranking System formula:

  • Skills and experience factors (that we know are key to economic success for immigrants once in Canada)
  • Spouse or common-law partner factors (such as their language skills and education – these are known to result in better economic success for both the spouse or common-law partner and the candidate)
  • Skills transferability (including education and work experience – factors that when combined, result in better chances of being employed, and higher earnings)
  • Additional points for those with a nomination from a province or territory or a valid job offer

Your dependants are also eligible to accompany you as immigrants under this category and you must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependants after you arrive in Canada.

HOW WE CAN HELP:

We at AmCan can help you assess your eligibility and can later file your application under this category in a simplified way and can interact with Canadian immigration on your behalf as your authorized legal representative.

For free assessment fill up the assessment form