Enter your keyword

Study In U.S.A.

STUDENT AND EXCHANGE VISITORS

The United States student visa is for foreign citizens who want to come to U.S. for studies or participate in an exchange program. Before applying all students are required to be accepted and approved for their program by the respective educational institute. When accepted, educational institutions and program sponsors will provide each applicant the necessary approval documentation, to be submitted when applying for a visa.

In general, for academic students attending a university, college, high school, private elementary school, seminary, conservatory or other academic institutions, including a language-training program, an F visa is the appropriate category. For students attending vocational or other recognized nonacademic institutions, other than a language training program, an M visa is generally the appropriate category.

F-1 & M-1 Visa Requirements and Obligations

To qualify for an F1 visa, the applicant must be enrolled full-time in an academic or language education program at an approved school or academic institution in the US. Full-time study is defined as a minimum of 18 hours of study per week. Applicants are required to demonstrate they have sufficient funds to support themselves for the duration of their course and that they intend to return to their home country upon completion of their studies.

An F1 visa entitles the holder to study in the US at an accredited educational institution. An F1 visa is usually granted for the duration of the course and F1 visa holders are entitled to remain in the US as long as they continue to meet their visa requirements. An F1 visa also entitles the holder to engage in limited authorized employment while in the US subject to certain restrictions.

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (F2 visa) to join their spouse or parent in the US. An accompanying spouse cannot accept employment or engage in study without obtaining an appropriate work or student visa, but accompanying children are entitled to attend primary and secondary school in the US.

To qualify for an M1 visa, the applicant must be enrolled full-time in a vocational or non-academic education program at an approved institution in the US. Full-time study is defined as a minimum of 18 hours of study per week. Applicants are required to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to support themselves for the duration of their course and that they intend to return to their home country upon completion of their studies.

An M1 visa entitles the holder to undertake vocational study in the US at an accredited educational institution. An M1 visa is usually granted for the duration of the course to a maximum of one year and extensions may be granted. An M1 visa also entitles the holder to engage in practical training or related temporary employment upon completion of their course.

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (M2 visa) to join their spouse or parent in the US. An accompanying spouse cannot accept employment or engage in study without obtaining an appropriate work or student visa, but accompanying children are entitled to attend primary and secondary school in the US.

Both F1 and M1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

Other Student Visa’s
J1 Visa for Secondary & Post-Secondary Students

A J1 visa is a temporary student visa that allows foreign secondary school students to study in the US while living with an American host family or boarding school through an accredited sponsoring organization.

Applicants are required to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to support themselves for the duration of their exchange and that they intend to return to their home country upon completion of their studies.

A J1 visa is a temporary student visa that allows foreign post-secondary students to study in the US through an approved, government-sponsored exchange program. Students on a J1 visa may undertake study of a degree until completion, non-degree programs or an internship that will provide credit for a degree course in their home country.

Universities in the US

America welcomes hundreds of thousands of students from around the world to study and improve their skills. As of the 2007-2008 academic year, a foreign student can expect to pay between $2, 361 and $23, 712 per year for an associates or undergraduate degree, depending on their chosen school and course of study.

America has several private or independent institutions that are funded by a combination of endowments, tuition fees, research grants, and gifts from their alumni. While tuition fees tend to be higher at private universities than at state universities, private universities do not make a distinction between state and non-state residents. Colleges with a religious affiliation and single-sex colleges are private.

Community colleges offer two-year programs usually leading to the associate of arts (AA) or associate of science (AS) degree. These colleges also offer technical and vocational programs and have close links to secondary/high schools, community groups, and employers in the local community. You can find large community colleges with multiple campuses in an urban/suburban setting or small campuses in a rural setting. They allow students on transfer programs to move easily into the third year of a bachelor’s degree at the local state university.

The Bachelors or Graduate degrees are offered at Colleges, Universities or Specialized institutes. The degrees are either Academic or Professional.

Professional degree programs that lead to licensure in specialized fields such as law or medicine are also available in the United States. For most of these programs, a bachelor’s degree in a specific field is not required; however, some programs do require certain prerequisite coursework.

How We Can Help:

We at Amcan immigration can help you choose the right institute, which matches your needs and requirement. Also we can help through the entire application process and visa formalities. We deliver quality service and even help you find right job and other opportunities to fund your education once you are in US trough internship or on campus / off campus work opportunities.

FREE ASSESSMENT